Privacy Notice - Special offers and events self-submissions

Special offers and events self-submissions

 

Data Protection – what you need to know:

 

Data Controller / Data Protection Officer

Lichfield District Council of the District Council House, Frog Lane, Lichfield Staffs WS13 (telephone number 01543 308000) is what is known as the ‘controller’ of your personal data. Our ‘Data Protection Officer’ is Lorraine Fowkes who can be contacted as above or via dpo@lichfielddc.gov.uk

 

Purpose of processing/ Legal basis

As an organisation we process your personal name and contact details to enable us to contact you about your submitted event/special offer, these details are not published to our website.

We will publish your submitted events/special offer onto our website and promote on social media platforms. Your event will also be published on our sister website www.lichfieldbid.co.uk.

We process your personal data with your consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

 

Recipients

We will share your information with members of the Lichfield District Council team.

 

Retention

We will store your information for 12 months.

 

Your rights -in brief

If we process your personal data you may, depending on your circumstances have a right of access to it; to correct inaccurate information; to restrict our processing of it or to have your personal data erased.  If you wish to exercise a right please contact the tourism team on info@visitlichfield.com / 01543 308215.

 

Concerns

Please speak to a member of the tourism team or our Data Protection Officer in the first instance but if you have any concerns about the way we have processed your personal information then you can complain to the Information Commissioner.