Privacy notice - District Doodle Competition 

Data Protection – what you need to know:

 

Data Controller/ Data Protection Officer

Lichfield District Council of the District Council House, Frog Lane, Lichfield Staffs WS13 (telephone number 01543 308000) is what is known as the ‘controller’ of your personal data. Our ‘Data Protection Officer’ is Lorraine Fowkes who can be contacted as above or via dpo@lichfielddc.gov.uk

Purpose of processing/ Legal basis  

As an organisation we process your personal data to enable us to enter your submission into the District Doodles Competition. By entering, entrants agree that their information may be used by Visit Lichfield to administer the promotion and winners consent to give their name and age for the winners’ list.

Recipients

We will share your information with members of the Lichfield District Council team, competition judges and entries will be shared on our social media platforms.

Retention

All award entries and associated data will be stored for a a maximum of twelve months after the competition closes.

Your rights -in brief

If we process your personal data you may, depending on your circumstances have a right of access to it; to correct inaccurate information; to restrict our processing of it or to have your personal data erased. If you wish to exercise a right please contact the tourism team info@visitlichfield.com / 01543 308215.

Concerns

Please speak to a member of the tourism team or our Data Protection Officer in the first instance but if you have any concerns about the way we have processed your personal information then you can complain to the Information Commissioner.